Privacy / GDPR

ITDA Privacy Policies & Cookies

 

Privacy and cookies policy (GDPR Compliant) Reference United Kingdom and Europe

  1.  GDPR

1.     Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

    1. You can access the privacy controls via http://www.diveitda.com/ if you are registered and authorised to use our system when logged in to our website. Contact: stevecm@diveitda.com for an authorisation link.
    2. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to ITDA – International Technical Diving Agency. For more information about us, see Section 16.
  1.  

2.     How we use your personal data

In this Section 2 we have set out:

The general categories of personal data that we may process;

in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

the legal bases of the processing.

  1. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  2. We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process your personal data that are provided during the use of our services ("service data").

The service data may include your business requirements, financial information, solicitor and third-party relationships pertinent to a legal agreement to purchase or sell a business.

The source of the service data is you or the relevant third parties as above. The service data may be processed fulfilling our legal and contractual obligations. The legal basis for this processing is contractual until the point of completion wherein the basis is legal requirement under both Anti Money Laundering Regulations (5 years) and HMRC legislation (7 years)..

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services other than sales particulars of a business ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data")

The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is is contractual until the point of completion wherein the basis is legal requirement under both Anti Money Laundering Regulations (5 years) and HMRC legislation (7 years).

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us unless we prompt you to do so.

2.     Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We may disclose your personal data to International Technical Diving Agency (ITDA) Europe Ltd identified at https://www.diveitda.com  insofar as reasonably necessary for the provision of our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, website hosting and the sending of emails on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services relevant to your transaction or contract with us for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to your relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.     International transfers of your personal data

In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We have offices and facilities in the UK and also in Europe, Scandinavia, Middle-East, Asia and the USA.

The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the UK and Europe.

 

4.     Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

under consent all your personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following registration of your details with us.

under legitimate interest all your personal data will be retained by us for a minimum of 6 months.

under contract a minimum of 6 months and a maximum of 7 years.

under legal obligation a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 7 years.

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.     Security of personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your password(s).

Data that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

6.     Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

7.     Your rights

In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

    1.  
      1. the right to access;
      2. the right to rectification;
      3. the right to erasure;
      4. the right to restrict processing;
      5. the right to object to processing;
      6. the right to data portability;
      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      8. the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your profile data by visiting our web site at: www.diveitda.com when logged into our website.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by email or written notice, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

8.     Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9.     Personal data of children

Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

10.     Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated

11.     About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.     Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: ASP.NET_SessionId);

status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: ASP.NET_SessionId);

personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: AOWebsite);

security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: ASP.NET_Session I.d.);

analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga, _gid, _gat); and

cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: Check Cookie).

13.     Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. This service uses cookies for gathering information about the use of our website. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are: _ga, _gid, _gat.

  1.  

14.     Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15.     Our details

This website is owned and operated by International Technical Diving Agency (ITDA) Europe Ltd. which represents our UK limited company, registered in England & Wales: number 01386 576113 Our principal place of business is at: Rawlings Farm, Ryden Lane, Charlton, Worcester, England, WR10 3LH. United Kingdom.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  4. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

16.     Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our data protection registration number is ZA111728 for International Technical Diving Agency (ITDA) Europe Ltd.

ITDA Group International (Rest of the World!)

recognises that respecting user privacy over the Internet is of utmost importance. This privacy statement is designed to provide information about the privacy and data collection practices for the site: http://www.diveitda.com   The Site is operated by ITDA Group International. Inc.Ltd. and International Technical Diving Agency (ITDA) Europe / ITDA Agencia de Buceo S.L. and other ITDA Group member Companies.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our site coordinator at admin@diveitda.org or by postal mail to:

  • ITDA Group International
  • No.2A II, Avenida de Constitucion
  • Compets, 29754
  • Malaga
  • Spain


Tel.+34 693 009 636 
Identifying Information. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the Site, we may ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, offer services that require registration, assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you. Generally, ITDA Group International requests identifying information when you:

  • Register on any of our web sites.
  • Place an order.
  • Provide feedback to an online survey or tell us about an idea or suggestion.
  • Participate in a rebate program, contest, or other promotional offer.
  • Request a SPECIAL SERVICE
  • Request information or files from technical support or customer service.

In these instances, ITDA Group International will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information needed to provide you with these services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always be able to "unsubscribe" to these mailings at any time.

What ITDA Group International Will Do With Your Information. If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by ITDA Group International and will only be used by ITDA Group International to support your customer relationship with us. We will not add you to a mailing list, or newsletter without your registration for this service. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.

What others may do with your Information. ITDA Group International does not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organization for use in its marketing or solicitations. From time to time ITDA Group International may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for ITDA Group International (such as DATABASE MAINTENANCE), however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services for ITDA Group International. In addition, ITDA Group International may also share aggregate information about its customers and its web site visitors to advertisers, business partners, and other third parties.

For example, we might share that our users are x percent PCs users and y percent Macintosh users. None of this information, however, will contain personal, identifying information about our users.

ITDA Group International On-line Store. Our ITDA Group International On-line Store is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your identifying information. If you choose, you can set up an account. This will allow you to have a customized order page for express ordering and to view your purchasing history. To protect your privacy, we have designed the Sites to include certain steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections in an account.

You will always have access to this account information and can view it, update it or correct it at any time. To access your information, you will need to use a password.

When purchasing products through the our web site, the order form will also ask you to provide a daytime telephone number. However, the telephone number is only used to quickly resolve questions relative to an order, such as to clarify customer email addresses that are inactive, or entered incorrectly.

Third Party Links

www.diveitda.com does provide links to other sites. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave www.diveitda.com ITDA Group International cannot control, and has no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site. Please also NOTE that information presented on our NEWS page using third party links are NOT the responsibility of our business and also the value, accuracy and quality of information is also NOT our responsibility... ITDA Group International Inc. Ltd, Cannot and will NOT be held liable or accountable for errors or mistakes... 

Links are by courtesy only... And whenever possible we always reveal/credit the source materials...

Cookies

At times, we will use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a "cookie". We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our Sites, and to give you better, more personalized service while in our web site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some functions of the Sites will not function if you refuse cookies. These areas of our web site will have information posted about cookies, and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

ITDA Copyrights and Trademark Protection

The ITDA name and Logo, along with our "Divepro", Franchise trademark; are registered and protected by law. No misuse or unauthorised use is allowed, and any violations of our copyrights will result in International legal action and maximum damages will be sought by law... Please report any breaches to admin@diveitda.com

Children's Privacy Protection

ITDA Group International is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The vast majority of the material on our web site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database. However we DO operate Junior programs but a parent must offer guidence and be responsible for any minors using our site...

Changes to this Policy

ITDA Group International may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.
Contacting Us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our web site, you can write to:

  • ITDA Group International
  • No.2A II, Avenida de Constitucion
  • Compets, 29754
  • Malaga
  • Spain

Credit Card Security

We know customers are concerned about credit card security. We use one of the worlds largest funds transfer agencies - PayPal. and payloadz.com / payhip Inc. (For instant downloads) If you choose to use a PayPal account, or just use paypal (You no longer need to have an account to pay by card) your personal credit/debit card information will not be given to ITDA or ITDA Group International Inc. Ltd. Or to any third parties. We offer SAFE, SECURE On-line transactions through worldclass suppliers.

DATA PROTECTION

ITDA are registered with the UK ICO (Information Commissioners Office, UK Government) ICO Reg.ZA111728

Preparing for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 25th 2018

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) comes into force on 25th May 2018.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy - https://www.eugdpr.org

Registered Offices and Legal Status:

ITDA Group International Inc. Ltd. Are an IBC "International Business Corporation" Registered in Hong Kong No.1519638

 

Top